Short Term Study visa University of Greenwich

In some cases, the Short Term Study visa is the most appropriate visa to apply for.  It can in certain situations be used by students who leave the UK and need to return simply to take some exams.  It may also in other circumstances be used for those coming to the university for a short period of study or research.  We do not recommend it for students coming to study on our Pre-Sessional English programmes.

The Short Term Study visa is different to the Tier 4 visa route and sits outside of the Tier 4 rules and regulations.  Applying for it does not necessitate a CAS (Certificate of Acceptance of Studies) document.  As its name suggests, the Short Term Study visa is suitable for short periods of study in the UK (usually up to six months only).

It is important to check with the university whether the Short Term Study or Tier 4 visa is the most appropriate visa to apply for.  Contact us to discuss if necessary.

See below for more information about the Short Term Study visa.

Home Office information on the Short Term Study visa

Official information on the Short Term Study visa route.